vrijdag 25 december 2009

Merry Christmas!

Today I'm going to have an extraordinary dinner (made by... my mum!). Last night we had a lovely party. My cousin got married and we had such a great time! The bride looked gorgeous, even as the rest of the family did. Loved it!
Anyway, tonight I'm heading off to France, I'm going to do some serious snowboarding for 8 days. Hell yeah! I'm so excited :D However, I won't be able to update this week, but hopefully shortly after that I will be posting some outfit-pictures with my new Topshop and Miss Selfridge boots (The MS-ones arrived! Gosh, they're lovely). For now: I wish you all a smashing Christmas and a lovely new year!

woensdag 23 december 2009

New Finds (again..) @ Topshop

Yes, I plead guilty. I bought some stuff again! Both boots I've been longing for for like.. months. Now they will be mine. I was also looking for a pair of skinny leatherlook pants (that won't be loose at the bottom), hopefully these are the right ones. They're from the Tall-collection, so they will be tall enough anyhow (finally!). The chunky knitted scarf I found by accident and liked it. Looks like it will keep me warm without the itching (it's acrylic). What do you think?

zondag 20 december 2009

New Finds!

Hurray! I finally found some overknee boots that - hopefully - don't have a hoochy feel combined with my blonde hair. I know overknees don't necessarily need to be trashy, but worn by myself it feels like they do. I think these suede ones are really gorgeous and look like they are comfortable too. I ordered them @ Miss Selfridge, as well as the hareem pants. Hopefully they are long enough for me.

zaterdag 19 december 2009

Today's Outfit

The snowing persists. The world turns to a fairytale-ish place, but I spend most of my time indoors, where the my central heater has to cope with a lot of additional work. I think I will try to go outside in a little while (and replace my boots with some comfy and warm uggs.. not that they 'd improve my outfit, but I don't really care.. as long as my feet don't hurt as much as they usually do when it's freezing cold).

vrijdag 18 december 2009

Pixie Market

woensdag 16 december 2009

Today's Outfit

Oh my God, it's getting cold! Obviously a good reason for wearing my leather pants. When outdoors, I wrapped a huge scarf around my neck. The chunky knitted beanie keeps me (and my ears :p) warm and gives me the opportunity to sleep a little longer in the morning (for like.. 5 minutes, I never spend too much time in creating a complicated hairdo).

dinsdag 15 december 2009

New Coat <3

In fact, I was looking for a fur-coat, but came to the conclusion fur coats just don't suit my bodytype or something like that.. I look like a hundred pounds heavier, and my shoulders look like I've been bodybuilding for ages. Then I found this coat. You don't have to be a smartass to determine that I have a lot of black hanging in my closet, so it ws about time for a change. I can't really define the colour of this coat, it's a kind of cream/grey/mintgreen-ish color. The shape of the coat is slightly oversized (which is a very useful shape when you like big knitted sweaters 'n stuff during very col days) and the sleeves also are very loose (I like!). At last, mention the collar of the coat: it is a bit upright and wrapped around the neck. Furthermore, I just want a simple, long, black coat, because mine's already kicked off. I've been wearing it for a couple of years. Think I shoud head off to Zara's soon.

zondag 13 december 2009

My boots, my boots, my boots are okay! ;)

I love my new boots.. When I first saw them I tried them on, but didn't bring them home.. unfortunately, cause when I decided to get them, I wasn't able to find them in a size 38 anymore! Aaargh! Once I stopped having my heart set on them, I came across them while shopping with my BF. Hurray, ofcourse I wouldn't make the same mistake again, and bought them immediately. What do you think? They're a sort of destroyed black/grey and laced up. Luckily, they are very narrow too, 'cause I've been looking for narrow laced up boots for ages (okay I admit, I sometimes blow things out of proportions) that suit my thin feet.

vrijdag 11 december 2009

Today's Outfit

All black today (again!), 'cause I love black (and combined with silver even more!). Not quite sure about the dress.. I adore it, but unfortunately it is one size too big for me.. I wanted it so badly I didn't care about the size, lol. If I'll even find one size smaller, I'll buy that one.. for now I just have to cope with this one (or eat more ;) uhuh - no I won't).

dinsdag 8 december 2009

New Finds!

Bought some new stuff last week: a silver cross pendant, I already have many of them, but still love it, Acne jeans and - lovethemorhatethem - Ugg Ultra Shorts in black. Didn't buy the Uggs for their elegance or their graceful appearance obviously, but there's something about them I do like. Since I've been doing that for years, today I ordered some in black. I seem to order everything in black.. ;) That's why my black jeans (had one pair of black jeans, Nudie) needed a substitute. This piece is a bit of a gamble, because I never had Acne jeans, so I hope they'll fit.
Today I went to Rotterdam for a tiny shoppingspree with a friend and bought a cute little studded bag (I'll show you later on) and truckloads of.. socks! Yep.. socks! I needed some socks and tights, so I grabbed them as bargains at Primark! However, they're terribly ugly (think: elephants and pigs on it), so I think I'm not going to show them :p Furthermore, I bought some 120 denier tights, patterned-tights (they have a black floral-ish print, like them a lot) and some house socks (yeah, socks again!)/house shoes.
In the meanwhile I already received my red Zara cape-coat which I mentioned a few posts ago.. and Oh-my-God.. it's lovely. Slightly too big, but lovely anyway! I'd love to show you some pictures, but unfortunately I left the coat at my parents' house.

zondag 6 december 2009

Lovely Leggings

I've been wearing nothing but wuite simple, legging-big-sweater/tee/blazer-outfits lately. One of the things that make my outfits complete are leggings. I adore leggings, as long as they are tall enough for me.. and reache my ankles. Here are some of the versions I like. Most of the time I wear them joined together with an oversized top/sweater or a basic dress. Boots underneath and ready to go! :)

zaterdag 5 december 2009

Dear Santa.. ;)

vrijdag 4 december 2009

Today's Outfit

Extremely simplistic.. sometimes that's all I need. Now I'm heading off to my parents' house for this weekend.

donderdag 3 december 2009

New Find <3 Topshop

Bought this cardigan today, hopefully it will suit me, I'm kinda picky when it comes to cardigans..

woensdag 2 december 2009

Oh my God..

Just when I thought it wouldn't get any better.. Acne made these. Dámn..

maandag 30 november 2009

Some finds..

Such an ugly collage, but I adore my H&M-sale-order. I'm sorry for not updating for a couple of days, but my uncle died.. So I haven't been in the updating-mood last week. Tomorrow is the day of his funeral, I absolutely detest funerals but I'm pretty sure and will regret not going to this honourable man's farewell. So sad :(

dinsdag 24 november 2009

New Find <3

Well.. this piece is not really a NEW find.. I already found it, but never in my size or for a reasonable price. 'Till now. Love it! (I'm sorry I stole these pictures somewhere from the internet, I will make some picture after receiving the coat).

zondag 22 november 2009

Gimme gimme gimme some Zara..!

donderdag 19 november 2009

Confusion is my middlename..

Still wondering wether I like these boots or the opposite. Interesting they are. But on the other hand.. I detest the hoochy-ness of them.. yuk! Nevertheless, I still incline to like them. They're made of real leather though.. Tell me what's your opinion about them! :) Furthermore, I'd like to show you my new cardigan, bought it today.. no words, I love it:

woensdag 18 november 2009

Today's Outfit

Today I'm wearing my kind of oversized khaki-pants which I've bought a while ago and which kept on hanging in my closet ever since. The top of it is sort of a paper-bag-shape, which I like. I also cherish the grandpa-like colour.. such an interesting way of ugliness, haha. The weather in Hollands is kinda nasty these days, so I also wear my blazer underneath my jacket. Looks slighty rugby-ish, but I can't help I'm such a chilly person.. Combined with a huuuge scarf I'm ready to go.

dinsdag 17 november 2009

One can always wish..

Gotta love these pieces! I wish I could have them all! But unfortunately.. I do have to eat something during the rest of the month, ánd I'm going to buy a brand new snowboard soon.. which means I have to save some money. Such a bummer, but definitely worth it, I loooove to snowboard and can't wait 'till december 26th. Then we're heading off to France. If you guys are interested I'll show some pictures of my new snowboard after getting it, but I don't know really if snowboarding matches the interests of the people reading this blog.. so tell me whether you like to see it or not, so I won't tire you guys out by telling my dreary stories about one of my biggest loves (after my boyfriend, family and shoes :p).

maandag 16 november 2009

Today's Outfit

Wearing this kinda simple outfit today. This morning I wore heeled ankle boots, but later on I switched to flat boots because I have to go to work (I work on a day-nursery). I have some doubts about the faux-fur gilet, cause it makes me feel like.. a hundred pounds of extra weight :p

zondag 8 november 2009

Tremendous Ring

I definitely adore this big-ass ring. And guess what? It's from.. H&M! Which is kinda sad, because even the smallest rings @ H&M are still too big for me. Hopefully this one runs smaller..

[Photo: http://caroline.feber.se]

zaterdag 7 november 2009

Today's Outfit

The ultimate embodiment of an unsightly, revolting picture.. But in proportion as the Dutch weather, my picture-capability/quality decreases like hell. Anyway, this is what I was wearing today. Quite simple, quite comfortable, fairly nice and warm. Perfect for nerdish-study-day. I also played a match today, but you have to believe me when I tell you.. my training-suit ain't that attractive ;)

Asos mid calf boots

Definitely not made for walking, but I adore these boots. Been looking for some basic, yet not boring, black heeled boots. Ordered them @ Asos (thanks to Danielle), but unfortunately they aren't as comfortable as I wished for. They tend to run a size smaller, so I'm glad I did order a bigger size than I usually do. Maybe I just have to grow accustomed to them. Sounds like a whole lot of complaints.. I still love them :) What do you think?

vrijdag 6 november 2009

Today's Outfit

Mexican-flu-free again, this is what I am wearing today. My intention from now on was to make my outfit-photo's outdoors, but the Dutch weather doesn't cooperate. My face looks a little blurry (especcially on the right picture), don't know why (My illnes? Me being not-so-photogenic? Who knows, lol).
And I promised to show you some pictures of the lovely leather jacket I bought a few weeks ago (and which I wore like.. non-stop). I love the fitting, the smooth leather, the big collar.. just love it. Unfortunately, it doesn't photograph that well, so the pictures of me wearing the jacket all turned out te be very ugly. If I will ever succeed in taking a proper picture.. I will show it to you. Promissss.

woensdag 28 oktober 2009

New Find

I ordered these at Fashionology's. Already love them and can't wait until receiving them.

Tripping from Pottsville to Starlight..

Starting to get a little mental while crashing on my couch for like.. 8 days. Not able to move properly. Not able to eat anything (lost 5 kgs in 8 days, which in fact I do like.. But I'd rather would have seen my body shrunk a little not because of my illness, but in a healthy way.. Lucky coincidence is that I fit in the clothes I couldn't even pull around my curvy hips anymore, lol. Such a stroke of unexpected luck.. ;))
In all my boredom I like to create some polyvores. I still have some cozy sweaters and cardigans on my wishlist, so inspired by that idea I polyvored this not-so-interesting collage

vrijdag 23 oktober 2009

Holy Cow!

The fever I told you about yesterdag.. it kept on going and turned out to be the Mexican flu. The doctor told me to stay in bed and have a minimal amount of contact with other people, because of the risk of contamination. I never felt as sick as I do now. I spend my days in bed with severe headaches, coughing, sweating and shaking.. Damn, it feels terrible.. :(

donderdag 22 oktober 2009

Today's Outfit

This is my outfit for today, I'm ill.. :( Got the fever so I skipped my lectures. Think I'll stay on my couch all day long, watching movies, drinking grean tea.. Feel sorry for me :( But one positive point about today: Topshop started their sale, think I allow myself ordering some stuff ;)

PS: after seeing this picture I started ironing my shirt immediately, lol :p

EDIT: Told you about allowing myself some Topshop-shopping, huh? Well, here is my order:

maandag 19 oktober 2009

Today's Outfit

donderdag 15 oktober 2009

Today's Outfit

This is what I was wearing today.. a lot of black, combined with a little hot-pink ;)

I also received my leather jacket (which I showed in my previous post), and.. Oh my God, it's perfect! The leather is extremely smooth and soft, and it fits like a glove. I'll post some pictures later on.
Related Posts with Thumbnails